CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D88484

Ms. Margaret R. Polito
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of terry toweling from India, Pakistan or Turkey

Dear Ms. Polito:

In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of WestPoint Stevens, Inc..

A sample length of terry toweling was submitted. In your letter you state that the fabric is 100 percent cotton, unbleached, imported in the piece. It will be imported in a finished width of 30.25 inches. Although you state that the length will be 54.75 inches, the fabric as submitted is longer and has woven areas of flat fabric at spaced intervals. These areas appear to form the bands traditional to terry bath and kitchen towels. At intervals there also appears an apparent double spacing of this “loopless” fabric which has, it its center, warp threads which appear to skip over two or more weft threads, forming what appears to be an indicator for cutting or hemming purposes. We assume that the given length of 54.75 inches is after the fabric has been cut apart in the United States after importation. You also state that the fabric will be subjected to dying and finishing processes here in the U.S.

The applicable subheading for the toweling will be 5802.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, unbleached. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

Terry toweling falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa and products of Pakistan require a visa. Products of Turkey within this category are not subject to quota restraints and do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division